Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

1.1. Largemortgageloans.com Ltd are committed to integrity and professionalism in all areas of our services and therefore we take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") very seriously. We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect your privacy and ensure that Personal Data (as defined in the Act and which includes any details you provide to us which concern you as an individual) is collected and processed in accordance with the Act and only as outlined below.

1.2. If you are passing your customer's Personal Data to us on their behalf, you must have their consent to do this and confirm to us that you are acting in accordance with the requirements of the Act. We recommend that you provide your customer with a copy of this Privacy Policy.

2. YOUR DATA

2.1 We may collect the following types of data from you:

(a) Your name, date of birth, address, email address and telephone numbers;

(b) Details of your occupation and the identity of your employer;

(c) Details of your properties;

(d) Financial details including your income, assets and liabilities; and

(e) Details of any insurance policies.

2.2. Website Information: When you are browsing our website, we may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type; we may also obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies.

2.3. We may also send information to our compliance company for sign off.

2.3 When working with partners and introducers we may also collect data including:

(a) Your network name and number where applicable

(b) Your name, your company name and address, email address and telephone numbers

(c) Registration numbers including your consumer credit and data protection license numbers, and your FCA and NACFB numbers

(d) A copy of your company professional indemnity insurance certificate

(e) Your company bank account details

3. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

3.1. If you apply for certain products, we may ask for sensitive information such as medical details. If so we will ask for your explicit consent to processing at the time the sensitive information is collected. We will not use, or share, whether internally or externally, any sensitive information unless it relates directly to the underwriting or administration of the product or service you have requested.

4. OUR USE OF YOUR DATA

4.1. We shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) To enable the provisions of services you have requested;

(b) To administer and maintain our customer records;

(c) To check your identity;

(d) In order for third parties to provide us with advice and services (including credit reference checks, where a lending decision is involved).

(e) For system administration and to monitor your usage of the website; and

(f) Group Companies to contact you regarding our products and services.

5. USE OF YOUR DATA BY THIRD PARTIES

5.1.We may pass your Personal Data to our professional advisers, brokers and lenders in order to provide you with the services requested. Each of the companies or individuals authorised to process your information will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.2. Where you have requested a service, our lenders may make searches at credit reference agencies who will supply them with credit information as well as information from the electoral register. The agencies will record details of the search whether or not any application proceeds. They may use credit scoring methods to assess this application and to verify identity. You understand that if your application is made in joint names and the files of a credit reference agency are searched, an association will be created with the other person(s) named on the application.

5.3. We, or our lenders, may make enquiries of any person including current and previous lenders, employers, accountants, bankers, the Land Registry, the Inland Revenue and the council of Mortgage Lenders Possessions Register in the processing of any application and the administration of any account.

5.4. In some circumstances we may need to pass your Personal Data to a third party in order to check your identity with fraud prevention agencies, or for debtor tracing and the prevention of money laundering;

5.5. Your Personal Data will not be disclosed to government or local authorities or other government institutions, apart from as required by law or other binding regulations.

5.6. In some circumstances it may be necessary to transfer your data to a party outside the European Economic Area. We will not do this unless the recipient has undertaken to ensure that it is appropriately safeguarded.

5.7. If a liquidator, administrator or receiver is appointed over us or all or any part of our assets, that insolvency practitioner may transfer your Personal Data to a third party purchaser of the business provided that purchaser undertakes to use your information for the same purposes as set out in this policy.

5.8. We undertake not to provide your Personal Data to third parties save in accordance with this policy.

5.9. General Insurance services are provided and administered by our trusted partners who are authorised and regulated by the FCA. Likewise we may refer customers to our trusted network of solicitors and surveyors.

6. MAINTAINING OUR RECORDS

6.1. We will retain your Personal Data indefinitely, by law for a minimum of 5 years anything further will be for the purpose of return custom and re-marketing. Please tell us if you would like us to remove your Personal Data from our records after this time has lapsed for any reason.

6.2. While we hold your Personal Data, we may contact you for the purposes of ensuring your Personal Data is up to date. We encourage you to provide full Personal Data and you may at any time inform us of any incorrect or out of date details.

6.3. You agree to provide Personal Data which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to mislead or deceive.

7. DATA SECURITY

7.1. We undertake to take reasonable steps, including the implementation of security policies, rules and technical measures, necessary to protect the Personal Data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss.

7.2. We cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to us via the internet, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

7.3. If you have any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy or the way in which we are handling your Personal Data please contact us at the address beloww.

8. REQUESTING INFORMATION

8.1. You may ask us whether we are storing personal information about you and if you wish we will provide you with a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you for a nominal fee. For your protection we may ask for proof of your identity before providing any information and reserve the right to refuse to provide information requested if your identity is not established to our satisfaction.

9. GOOGLE ADWORDS

Largemortgageloans.com re-markets to previous visitors to our website, by placing adverts on third party websites that the user subsequently visits once they have left our site. We do this using the Google AdWords remarketing service. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network or Social Media sites. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Largemortgageloans.com website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless you have robust notice of, and your prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger.

You can opt out using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

10. OUR DETAILS

10.1. Our contact details are:

Largemortgageloans.com Ltd
12 Pepper Street
Docklands
London
E14 9RP

  • This Month's Top Fixed Rate

    Fixed rate
    Initial rate: 1.24%

    Period: 2 Year

    Rate will revert to the lender's standard variable rate currently 3.74%
    The overall cost for comparison is 3.37%

    1.24%

    More info
  • This Month's Top Variable Rate

    Variable rate
    Initial rate: 0.99%

    Period: 2 Years

    Rate will revert to the lender's standard variable rate currently 5.29% thereafter
    The overall cost for comparison is 4.64%

    0.99%

    More info

    Get This Rate


Some of this month's top interest rates are listed above; the actual rate will depend on your circumstances. Please note that this information does not contain all the details you need to choose a mortgage, ask one of our advisers for a personalised key facts illustration on 020 7519 4900. The rate displayed may become out of date at short notice.

Latest Articles/News

Case Studies

Need to remortgage a portfolio of Buy to Let properties? We have the bankin... READ MORE

latest/related news

So, it's happened… The first base rate increase in 10 years. At midday toda...READ MORE

press release

Appointment of former Alexander Hall Technical Director will drive the next...READ MORE

press coverage

largemortgageloans.com hires Richard Merrett as MD

Mortgage Introducer ,November, 17th 2017READ MORE

LML BROCHURE

Download our brochure to find out more about Largemortgageloans.com and what we can offer

Click to Download

Rate Alert

Client Testimonials

"Excellent service. Very pro active with no time wasted. Overall very good!...
READ MORE

ST, ST

"Superb service. I would definitely use largemortgageloans.com again."
READ MORE

RR, RR

"Professional service and good communication."
READ MORE

CY, CY

"I am very pleased with the service. My Mortgage Administrator was excellent....
READ MORE

JH, JH

Logo
STAY CONNECTED WITH US:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Linkedin

London Office

Tel: 020 7519 4900
Fax: 020 7519 4910
Email: info@largemortgageloans.com

Guernsey Office

Tel: 01481 234527
Fax: 020 7519 4910
Email: info@largemortgageloans.com

YOUR HOME OR PROPERTY MAY BE REPOSSESSED IF YOU DO NOT KEEP UP REPAYMENTS ON A MORTGAGE OR ANY OTHER DEBT SECURED ON IT
Changes in the exchange rate may increase the sterling equivalent of your debt

Largemortgageloans.com is a trading name of Largemortgageloans.com Ltd, 12 Pepper Street, London, E14 9RP which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. We are entered on the Financial Services Register No 302228 which can be viewed here: www.fca.org.uk/register/. The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate some aspects of buy to let mortgages, overseas mortgages and tax advice. Help and advice in regards to mortgages is available at www.moneyadviceservice.org.uk

Largemortgageloans.com Limited is registered with the Guernsey Financial Services Commission, reference number: 2269418, as a Non-Regulated Financial Services Business.

A typical fee of 1.17% of the mortgage amount is payable. Of this, 20% is payable on application and the balance of 80% on completion. For example on a mortgage application of £300,000 the fee would be £3,510 in total. Of this, £702 (20%) would be payable on application and the balance of £2,808 (80%) on completion. The total fee is non refundable. We may also be paid commission from the lender. The guidance and/or advice contained within the website is subject to the UK regulatory regime and is therefore primarily targeted at customers in the UK. Calls may be recorded for training and monitoring.
You may have to pay an early repayment charge to your existing lender if you remortgage.

Largemortgageloans.com Ltd Registered in England and Wales No: 5070990 Registered Address: Bridge House, London Bridge, London, SE1 9QR. 2005-2017. All rights reserved.